Monday, October 21, 2024
[…] Todd Adkins, Senior Vice President at the Sportsmen’s Alliance. “It’s unfortunate, but not at all surprising, that it took a state supreme court decision to force Washington’s animal-extremist ideologues to obey the law. ‘Rules for thee, but not for me’ has become the status-quo in Washington, but the Sportsmen’s Alliance won’t allow the state’s sportsmen and women to be bullied into oblivion by the Fish and Wildlife Commission – or anyone else – any longer.”

At question was Commissioner Smith’s simultaneous holding of two appointed positions, a direct violation of state statute RCW 77.04.040, which holds that “persons eligible for appointment as members of the commission … shall not hold another state, county, or municipal elective or appointive office.” At trial, the judge agreed. Smith resigned from the Jefferson County Planning Commission, but then Gov. Inslee and the state’s Attorney General appealed, seeking to protect ideological nominees like Commissioner Smith going forward – a goal of such importance to the administration that Gov.